We Digitize ApS

Introduction

This dataprotection policy defines how we process personal information when visiting our website wedigitize.dk (hereinafter ”Website”) and/or when doing business with us.

This dataprotection policy therefore contains information on the categories of personal information we process, how we process, when the personal information is deleted and who we share personal information with. Also you can find information on your rights following from our processing of your personal information.

If you have questions to this data protection policy or want to evoke your rights, please contact us as datacontroller via:

We Digitize ApS
VAT ID: DK30204522
Vestergade 55, 1.
5000 Odense C

Telephone: + 45 70601001

E-mail: service@wedigitize.dk

The personal information we process and the purpose for our processing
We process personal information when you visit our Website and when we do business. Personal information is all kinds of information which directly or indirectly indicates you as an indivual.

If you visit our Website, we will if relevant collect information about you and your behavior on the website, including your IP address, which pages you visit on our Website etc. In addition, the Website places cookies in your browser. If you want to know more about how we use cookies, you can read more about this in our cookie policy, which can be found on the Website.

If you use the chat function on the Website, we collect information about name and e-mail address. If you are a business partner, we will also process your contact and payment information for use in the delivery and invoicing for our products and services.

Our primary purpose for collecting this personal information is:

To be able to fulfill our agreements with our business partners,
To identity you as a user and show you the ads that are most likely to be relevant to you,
To comply with applicable law,
To offer a chat function
To improve our services

How long do we process your personal information?
We process your personal information as long as there is a business purpose for it. The period thus depends on the nature of the information and the purpose of the processing. Your personal information will be deleted no later than 5 years after our agreement or your visit to the Website.

However, we process personal data forming part of accounting material for a period of 5 years after the invoice in question has been issued, as we are legally obliged to do so. When the 5-year period has expired, this information is deleted.

With who do we share the personal information?
We may need to make use of services from third parties, including IT providers, providers of e-mail systems and payment solutions, providers of the website, as well as hosting, backup and other professional partners, which enable us to administer our business and website.

We have entered into the necessary data processor agreements with those of the above parties, who are data processors, in order to ensure that they are obliged to take adequate security measures for the processing of your personal data just as they are obliged to ensure that the personal data remains confidential and otherwise ensure that they comply with applicable data protection law.

To where do we transfer personal information?
We transfer personal information inside EU only.

How do we protect your personal information?
We are obliged to ensure, the personal information we process is kept secure and confidential. Therefore we have implemented relevant safety measures and policies, like we have implementet technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information in the best way.

The employees with access to persoal information are subject to confidentiality.

Your rights
While treating your personal information, you are entitled to invoke a number of rights:

Right of access: You can ask us to confirm whether we process your personal information, just as you can ask us to provide a copy of the information.

Right to rectification: If the personal data we process about you is inaccurate, incorrect or otherwise incomplete, you have the right to request rectification.

Right to deletion: You may, under certain circumstances, request us to delete or remove your personal information. If you are entitled to request deletion, we will inform you of the consequences.

Right to restrict processing: You may, under certain circumstances, request us to restrict the processing of your personal information. If you are entitled to claim restriction we will inform you of the consequences.

Right to data portability: You are under certain circumstances, entitled to receive the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form, in order to be able to reuse these elsewhere, just as you are entitled to ask us to transfer the information to a third party of your choice.

Right to objection: You can ask us to stop the processing of your personal data, which we will do to the extend you are entitled to. If you are entitled to object, we will inform you of the conseqences.

Right to complain: If you have objections to the way we process your personal information, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you want to claim your rights, you can contact us at service@wedigitize.dk.

Changes
If we change this personal data protection policy, this will be informed on our website. Therefore we encourage you to regulary review our current dataprotection policy in order to stay informed on how we process your personal information.